Accident Bellanca 7ECA N996MP, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N996MP
MSN: 272
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA (07S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD WHICH WAS NOT PLOWED CLEAR OF SNOW AS THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RWY WAS. ACFT NOSED OVER FOLLOWING TOUCHDWON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1984 N996MP Private 0 Pullman, WA sub
5 January 1991 N996MP Private 0 Hilo, Hawaii, HI w/o

Location