This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Xian H-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 8th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hunan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A H-6 heavy bomber (Chinese-built Tupolev Tu-16) crashed at an unclear date in 2000 in Hunan Province. As per accident description, the flaps partially fell off from the airframe during a go-around maneuver at night in adverse weather conditions; when the pilots attempted to extend the flaps before the second landing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed inverted.
Deceased crew:
Axi MU
Wei SONG
Di WU
Enliang CHEN
Jian LONG
Feiyan CHEN
Sources:
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798 https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074 