| Date: | Monday 14 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Albert Allen |
| Registration: | N3279T |
| MSN: | 17700579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1653 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton, CA (KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING, THE ACFT PORPOISED AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN LONG & FAST. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT TOO LATE, & THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT A PRE-SOLO STUDENT PILOT, WAS A PASSENGER. THE 'PILOT' LEFT THE SCENE & COULD NOT BE LOCATED. FAA RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE THAT THE 'PILOT' EVER HELD AN AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. THE 'PILOT' HAD REPRESENTED HIMSELF TO THE OWNER AS AN ACFT MECHANIC & HAD MADE ARRANGEMENTS TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO 'CHECK OUT THE ACFT. . .'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA109