Accident Cessna 150A N7025X, Sunday 13 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7025X
MSN: 15059125
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE TWO GO-AROUNDS BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. ACFT TOUCHED ON THIRD ATTEMPT, VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 1964 N7025X Non commercial 0 Broomfield, Colorado sub