| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Kc Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5649E |
| MSN: | 17271911 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 691 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vermillion, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dodge City, KS (KDDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF ROLL ACFT TRAVELED THROUGH SOFT SNOW RESULTING IN A LOSS OF FORWARD SPEED. PLT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE LIFT OFF BUT ACFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD JUST PAST THE END OF THE RWY AND SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA047
Location