| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Waco YKC |
| Owner/operator: | Byron Charles Hight |
| Registration: | N14000 |
| MSN: | 3880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | Placerville, CA (61Q) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS LINED UP ON RWY BUT PLT MISJUDGED HEIGHT AND ACFT STALLED APRX 3 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. ACFT BOUNCED AND UPON CONTACTING THE GROUND VEERED RIGHT. PLT OVER COMPENSATED AND ACFT GROUND LOOPED TRAVELING OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY INTO A ROAD. THE POND IS APRX 60 FT SOUTH OF THE AIRSTRIP MID-FIELD. LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA110
Location