Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8444D, Sunday 13 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1985
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lentini Aviation
Registration: N8444D
MSN: 28-8216012
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A LOSS OF POWER THAT OCCURD DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT AN ALT OF 400 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND WITH THE APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT THE ENG QUIT. A POST ACCIDENT ENG RUN-UP WAS NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA088