Accident Bell 206BIII N3185Z, Sunday 13 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1985
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:William Meyers
Registration: N3185Z
MSN: 3804
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Ione, NV (043)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN EN ROUTE EMERGENCY LANDING DUE TO DETERIORATED WX. AFTER WAITING SOME PERIOD OF TIME, A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS UNABLE TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED DOWN HILLY TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. WX AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT CONSISTED OF FREEZING TEMPS, FOG AND SNOW GRAINS. THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND TO BE LOADED OVER THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT WHICH COMBINED WITH ICE ON THE ROTOR BLADES AND IN THE AIR INTAKE RESULTED IN A REDUCED POWER OUTPUT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85FA040

Location