| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9904T |
| MSN: | 53004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batesville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DISCHARGING PARACHUTISTS AT 7500 FT MSL THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND DESCENDED TO 1200 FT WITHOUT CLEARING THE ENGINE. NO PWR WAS AVAILABLE WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED UPON REACHING 1200 FT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A BEAN FLD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING A RUT. ENVIRONMENT AND POWER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCTIVE TO CARB ICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA078
Location