| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70673 |
| MSN: | 17694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING. THE PLT COMPLAINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE PARKED ACFT WERE TOO CLOSE TO THE TAXIWAY. THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT HAD BEEN ENGAGED IN BANNER TOWING OPERATIONS PRIOR TO THE TAXI ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location