Accident Cessna 150L N10543, Saturday 12 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprises
Registration: N10543
MSN: 15074906
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sellersburg, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE AND NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PLT WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES TO TO REMOVE THE FUEL CAPS DURING PREFLIGHT AND CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL LEVEL WAS UP TO THE TANK FILLERNECKS. AFTER 1.5 HOURS FLT TIME, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ON TWO PREVIOUS FLTS TOTALING 2.3 HOURS FLT TIME AND HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA087