| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 |
| Owner/operator: | Phillip Pelletier |
| Registration: | N17824 |
| MSN: | TH-824 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Bedford, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fall River, MA (KFIR) |
| Destination airport: | New Bedford, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A GEAR COLLAPSE DURING LANDING. DURING THE FIRST LANDING AND TAKEOFF THE PLT NOTICED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEGAN TO COLLAPSE. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED AND TWO PASSES WERE PERFORMED IN FRONT OF THE ATC TWR. TWR PERSONNEL ADVISED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN AND IN POSITION. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE, FEATHERED THE PROP AND LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK AND RWY LIGHTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA051