| Date: | Friday 11 January 1985 |
| Time: | 23:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4691Q |
| MSN: | 21059591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2289 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, PLT DISCOVERED THAT LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. PRESSURIZING 'DOWN SIDE' WITH EMERGENCY HAND PUMP ALLOWED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE LANDING GEAR. ON RETURN FLT TO SAN JOSE, PLT TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR BUT SYSTEM WOULD NOT WORK WITH EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEM. ACFT LANDED GEAR UP AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM DISCLOSED A ONE-HALF INCH PIECE OF PACKING IN THE NOSE GEAR MANIFOLD NEAR THE DOOR CLOSE VALVE, AND A THERMAL RELIEF VALVE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION BY A BUILD-UP OF 'DARK COLORED GREASY RESIDUE' ON THE SPRING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA108
Location