Accident Cessna 207 N7396U, Friday 11 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1985
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Foster Aviation
Registration: N7396U
MSN: 20700438
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shishmarek, AK (SHH
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR TO LAND AT NOME ARPT. PLT SAW APCH LIGHTS AND MADE A LEFT CIRCLE TO LINE UP WITH RWY. PLT STATED, CEILING WAS 300 FT AGL, LOW VISIBILITY AND FREEZING DRIZZLE WAS PRESENT. APRX 3/8 INCH OF ICE WAS ON AIRFRAME AND WINDSHIELD. PLT STATED, 'I FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE... .' ACFT CONTACTED LEVEL TERRAIN APRX 5 MILES WEST OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1996 N7396U Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
Bird strike

Location