| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 204 |
| Owner/operator: | Bettencourt Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N99021 |
| MSN: | 64-13949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36829 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 653-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snelling, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Delhi, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT VACATED THE ACFT WITH ENGINE AT IDLE & WITH THE BLADES TURNING TO REFUEL. THE LANDING PLATFORM MOUNTED ON THE 'NURSE' TRUCK WAS SLIPPERY FROM AN OIL & COPPER MIXTURE USED IN THE SPRAYING OPERATION. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SLIDE & THE PLT REBOARDED JUST AS IT FELL OFF THE TRUCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA105
Location