| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1985 |
| Time: | 16:44 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5111V |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KVYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE INITIAL TEST FLT AFTER INSTALLATION OF REBUILT WINGS. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT & THE PLT CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT 'WHIPPED VIOLENTLY FURTHER TO RIGHT, CAUGHT A WING TIP & GROUND LOOPED.' AN EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE AILERON BELLCRANK WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED CAUSING THE AILERONS TO RESPOND IN REVERSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA104
Location