| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1992 |
| Time: | 18:19 LT |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N141NH |
| MSN: | DM044 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 565 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AIO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apopka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apalachicola, FL (AAF |
| Destination airport: | Cocoa, FL (KCOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOMEBUILT VELOCITY & A BOEING 727 WERE BOTH OPERATING IN THE TCA IN VMC WITH RADIO & RADAR CONTACT ESTABLISHED WITH ATC, AND BOTH WERE BEING ADVISED OF EACH OTHER'S POSITION AND HEADING. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING, WITH THE B-727 OVERTAKING THE HOMEBUILT HIGHER AND SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. THE B-727 REPORTED HAVING THE VELOCITY IN SIGHT, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION AND CLEARED TO DESCEND. AT THE TIME THE B-727 PASSED OVER THE VELOCITY, IT WAS AT 10,000 FT AND THE VELOCITY HAD JUST STARTED A DESCENT FROM 9,500 FT. THE VELOCITY CONTINUED A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. APRX 3-1/2 MIN LATER THE VELOCITY PILOT BROADCASTED A MAYDAY THAT HE WAS OUT OF CONTROL. HE THEN SAID HE WAS UPSIDE DOWN. HIS LAST TRANSMISSION WAS '...I HIT THE PROP WASH THE VORTEX...' WAKE TURBULENCE HAZARDS, PILOT AWARENESS & AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES ARE DISCUSSED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL.
Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A BOEING 727.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA011
Location