| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62C |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N68444 |
| MSN: | 4593-AE |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ballico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Turlock, CA (015) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATON OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A BROKEN FUEL FEED LINE AFT OF THE WOBBLE PUMP AND NO FUEL IN THE LINES OR COMPONENTS FORWARD OF THAT POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA113
Location