| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1985 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Mcdonald |
| Registration: | N1827A |
| MSN: | 181678 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3913 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED, WHILE TAXIING THE WIND LIFTED THE ACFT TWICE. ON THE SECOND GROUND CONTACT THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. PLT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 10 TO 18 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location