Accident Piper PA-32-301 N83187, Wednesday 9 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1985
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Holiday Airways
Registration: N83187
MSN: 328106028
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TIME PILOT WITH SIX POB WAS LD AT DARK NIGHT LIGHT SAW SHOWERS AND ICY PATCHES ON RUNWAY DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT ENTERED A SKID WITH NOSE COCKED TO THE LEFT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED OUTBOARD AND THE ACFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY THE LEFT WING STRUCK AND WAS PENETRATED BY THE RWY EDGE LIGHTS RESULTING IN A MINOR FUEL TANK FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA085

Location