Accident Cessna 172N N73849, Wednesday 9 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73849
MSN: 17267720
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(T17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INITIALLY, AFTER A TOP OVERHAUL, THE ENG WOULD NOT RUN. THE MECHANIC REMOVED THE CARBURETOR & FOUND A PIECE OF SILICON. AFTER REINSTALLING THE CARBURETOR, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PLT THEN TOOK OFF ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLT. AS HE BEGAN A DESCENT BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING & WOULD NOT RESTART, EXCEPT IT RESTARTED MOMENTARILY WHEN HE OPERATED THE PRIMER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A RICE FIELD LEVEE & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE CARBURETOR AT A THREADED FITTING. A LABORATORY EXAM OF THE THREADED FITTING REVEALED A LACK OF SMEARING OR SCRATCHING THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN PRESENT IF THE FITTING HAD BEEN PROPERLY TORQUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA095

Location