| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Seelig Pearlstein |
| Registration: | N7513Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3725 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plato Center, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wheeling, IL (KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE ACFT CONTACTED A 3-4 FT HIGH SNOWBANK NEAR THE END OF THE RWY WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THE SNOWBANK WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE BECAUSE OF THE OVERCAST AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA086