| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N9946M |
| MSN: | 20700758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1743 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED DOWNHILL ON THE ICE COVERED 2200 FT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. PLT STATED LIFTOFF WAS LATE BUT GIVEN THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN, THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED RATHER THEN ABORTED. DURING CLIMB THE ACFT CONTACTED THE ROOF OF AN ABANDONED BUILDING. ACFT THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND 90 DEGREES TO THE RWY HEADING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA034
Location