| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1985 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | William Morrison |
| Registration: | N29493 |
| MSN: | 28-7916433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1963 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaumont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON A PERSONAL VFR FLT TO SANTA BARBARA, CA, ON A DARK OVCST NIGHT. MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WITH LGT RAIN PREVAILED. GND WITNESSES RPTD THE ACFT WAS FOLLOWING THE HWY AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT RPTD HE INADVERTENTLY BEGAN FOLLOWING THE WRONG HWY AND THAT HE WAS TURNING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT AND PASSENGER REPORTED THE ACFT AND ENGINE WERE PERFORMING NORMALLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA103
Location