| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1985 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Jones Aviation Corp |
| Registration: | N68318 |
| MSN: | 15285325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Runnellses, IA (5C8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS INFORMED OF HOLES ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY SO HE INTENTIONALLY TOUCHED OWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A SNOWBANK WHICH PARALLED THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED INTO THE SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 