Accident Piper PA-18 N1912A, Tuesday 8 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1912A
MSN: 181748
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaktoolik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW DRIFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. ACFT VEERED AND CONTACTED A FISHING RACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA038

Location