Accident Bell 206B N59549, Tuesday 8 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N59549
MSN: 1387
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trimmer, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:Lake Wishon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE HELICOPTER LOST PWR DURING CRUISE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD PWR TO CLIMB. HE STATED THAT N2 DECREASED ALONG WITH THE ACTIVATION OF VISUAL AND AUDIO ENGINE OUT WARNINGS. AN AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED TO A ROAD, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER SLID OFF THE ROAD AND DOWN A 50 DEG SLOPE IN THE TERRAIN BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST ACCIDENT TESTS REVEALED THE FUEL GOVERNOR, P/N 104100A12-A8, HAD AN EXCESSIVE LEAKAGE RATE AT THE BYPASS VALVUE AND THE DECELERATION AND SLOPE TESTS WERE OUT OF LIMITS. WHEN RETESTED, THE GOVERNOR WAS FOUND CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1975 N59549 Rogers Helicop 0 Alder Springs, Ca sub