Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N3110J, Tuesday 8 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1985
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N3110J
MSN: AC-535
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW REPORTED THAT DURING FLT AT 6000 FT MSL, THEY ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS & USED THE DE-ICE & ANTI-ICE EQUIPMENT. AFTER THEY DESCENDED & WERE CLEAR OF ICING, THEY DEACTIVATED THE DE-ICE & ANTI-ICE EQUIPMENT.THE CAPT SAID HECHECKED THE PROP SPINNERS & NOTED A SMALL BUILDUP OF ICE, WHICH HE CONSIDERED AS MINIMAL, & TURNED OFF THE CONTINUOUS IGNITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT APRX 1000 FT AGL & 1 TO 1.5 MI FROM THE ARPT, THE R ENG LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. THE COPLT FEATHERED THE R PROP & THE APCH WAS CONTINUED. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE OTHER ENG ALSO LOST POWER. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, ICE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND UNDER THE WINGS. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR FUEL CONTAMINATION WERE FND. THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF FLAMEOUTS DUE TO ICE BUILDUP & RELEASE FROM THE SPINNERS. IGNITION SW LABELED 'NORM', 'CONT' & 'OVRD.' TO OBTAIN CONTINUOUS IGNITION IN FLT, THE SWITCH MUST HAVE BEEN IN 'OVRD.' NO SPECIFIC WARNING IN FLT MANUAL TO USE CONTINUOUS IGNITION (OVRD) IN ICING COND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2010 N781C LC Busre 0 Andahuaylas Airport (ANS) sub

Location