| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1985 |
| Time: | 07:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | Regional Express Co |
| Registration: | N2681B |
| MSN: | 404-0450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33052 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-M2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED RWY 34L AT SALT LAKE CITY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT IN IMC. THERE WAS MODERATE SNOWFALL AT THE TIME. THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFING OFF, AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FEET AGL, BOTH ENGINES BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. ALL ENG INSTRUMENTS WERE SAID TO BE NORMAL. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED ALTERNATE AIR BUT OBSERVED NO CHANGE AND CLOSED HEM. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALT AND THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING. THE PLT MADE A GEAR-UP LANDING ABOUT 500 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF RWY CENTERLINE AND ABOUT 500 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 34L. BOTH ENGINES RAN SATISFACTORY DURING A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM BOTH FUEL TANKS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINANTS OR WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA062