| Date: | Monday 7 January 1985 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Carroll Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N91046 |
| MSN: | 20700033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7581 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North East, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, PA (KERI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAPE VINEYARD. THE PLT STATED THAT A TTL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED DURING AN APCH TO ERIE INT'L ARPT WHILE PASSING THROUGH 3200 FT MSL. THE PLT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND WAS ABLE TO REGAIN PARTIAL PWR WHICH WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ALT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL LINE PREVENTED THE AUX FUEL PUMP FROM OPERATING NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA053
Location