Accident Fleet Model , Thursday 16 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1939
Time:
Type:Fleet Model
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fleet plane crashed during spin practice. Instructor Deyu CHU perished and the student pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://ahonline.drnh.gov.tw
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=342