| Date: | Monday 7 January 1985 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84096 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC REPORTED THE 2ND PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WHILE THEY WERE PRACTICING OFF ARPT LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE 2ND PLT EXECUTED A COURSE REVERSAL TURN TO LAND OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. THE INITIAL TURN WAS TO THE LEFT. AFTER COMLETING THE 90 DEG LEFT TURN AND WHILE IN THE 270 DEG RIGHT TURN THE ACFT RIGHT WING BANKED 90 DEGREES AND THE NOSE DROPPED 70 DEGREES. CONTROL INPUTS WOULD NOT ARREST THE ACFT ATTITUDE. PRIOR TO IMPACT THE PIC RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. LIGHT VARIABLE SURFACE WINDS PREVAILED. THE PIC REPORTED A 30 DEG TEMP INVERSION AT ALTITUDE WAS EXPERIENCED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA099
Location