| Date: | Monday 7 January 1985 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbean Express |
| Registration: | N60SA |
| MSN: | 0254 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14504 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON 1/7/85 AT ABOUT 0750 EST, N60SA, A CESSNA 402 LANDED LEFTMAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, ON A COMMUTER AIR TAXI, POSITIONING FLIGHT AT MAIMI, FL. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE AND THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANTPANT, REPORTED NO INJURIES. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT MIAMI, FL, AT 0745 EST ON 1/7/85. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED NORMALLY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT RETRACT AND THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD METALIC GRINDING NOISES. THE PILOT CONTINED TO RECYCLE THE GEAR AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR BY EMERGENCY EXTENSION TO NO AVAIL. HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 30 AT MIAMI INT'L. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA074
Location