Accident Beechcraft C90 N66KA, Sunday 6 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Screaming Eagle Air Ltd Inc.
Registration: N66KA
MSN: LJ-582
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston Salem, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AT ROTATION, ACFT CONTACTED A LARGE DOG WHICH WAS ON THE RWY. PLT HAD GOOD VISIBILITY EXCEPT FOR LIGHT CONDITION. ACDT OCCURRED AT NIGHT. ARPT PERIMETER IS FENCED BUT THERE ARE MANY GATES, SOME OF WHICH REMAIN OPEN AT NIGHT. MANY DOGS REPORTEDLY RUN FREE ON THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA076

Location