Accident Cessna 310 N5301A, Sunday 6 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1985
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5301A
MSN: 35501
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, TX (07R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RPTD LOSS OF PWR ON LEFT ENG DURING FLARE; DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & ACFT WENT OFF SIDE OF THE RWY. LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND ACFT RCVD SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ENGINES WERE RUN AFTER ACCT. REASON FOR RPTD LOSS OF PWR UNDET. ACFTS RADIO INOP. PLTS SEAT BACK BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA093

Location