Accident Crowder GREAT LAKES N13355, Sunday 6 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1985
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Crowder GREAT LAKES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13355
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:ELIZALDE,S.A. TIGRE G-IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 2100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND A TTL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING INTO THE TOP OF A TREE. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE 4 HOLD DOWN BOLTS/STUDS WHICH HOLD THE #2 CYLINDER TO THE CASE HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE CYLINDER TO SEPARATE FROM THE ENGINE. PLT STATED THE BOLTS HAD NEVER BEEN REMOVED AND RE-TORQUED ON THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA098

Location