Accident Piper PA-12 N3362M, Sunday 6 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1985
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Co Inc
Registration: N3362M
MSN: 12-2238
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INTERRUPTION OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED AS AN ABRUPT STEEP DIVE MANEUVER WAS ENTERED TO RELEASE THE BANNER TOWED BY THE ACFT. THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED A 180 DEG TURN AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AGL TO AVOID PWR LINES. THE ACFT ENTERED A HIGH DESCENT RATE AND CONTACTED THE GROUND NEARLY WINGS LEVEL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APRX 7 GALS OF FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED APRX 1 GAL. THE FUEL PICK-UP LINES ARE LOCATED IN THE AFT PORTION OF THE FUEL TANKS. FUEL STARVATION RESULTED AS THE FUEL WAS IN TE FORWARD PORTION OF THE TANKS DURING THE DIVE MANEUVER AND FUEL IN THE LINES WAS EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA073

Location