| Date: | Sunday 6 January 1985 |
| Time: | 14:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | K.c. Aviation |
| Registration: | N84499 |
| MSN: | 28-8216034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1537 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SAID ACFT SWERVED TO RIGHT DURING LANDING ROLL. ACFT RAN OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RWY INTO SNOW COVERED AREA RESULTING INDAMAGE TO WING & GEAR. NO EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location