| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Issendorf Brothers |
| Registration: | N5046C |
| MSN: | 309-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburg, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON A SLIPPERY, SNOW COVERED FIELD WITH A 45 DEGREE X-WIND. ACFT VEERED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND LEFT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF AFTER CONTACTING A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA061
Location