Accident Learjet 25B N55PT, Saturday 5 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Goodair, Inc.
Registration: N55PT
MSN: 171
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:GE CJ-610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE SPOILERS & BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT NO BRAKING ACTION WAS FELT ALTHOUGH PEDDLE PRESSURE WAS EVIDENT. HE STATED THAT BY THE TIME IT WAS CLEAR THAT THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE,INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT POWER WAS REDUCED & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY. NO SKID MARKS WERE FOUND GOING OFF THE DEPARTURE END. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT HAD LANDED ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THEY DID NOT HEAR THE ENGS 'RUN UP' UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY'S END. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES, ANTI-SKID, SPOILERS, WING FLAPS EMERG BRAKES & DRAG CHUTE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA092

Location