Accident Maule M-6-235 N5652D, Saturday 5 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5652D
MSN: 7446C
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Trading Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND, IA AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A MID-AIR COLLISION, DID NOT CONTROL HIS AIRPLANE SUFFICIENTLY TO AVOID A STALL. ONCE IN THE STALL THE PLT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT PROPERLY RECOVER & THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA033