| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152A |
| Owner/operator: | Doug Gawda |
| Registration: | N4702A |
| MSN: | A1520872 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2383 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pullman, WA (KPUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT MADE 10 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND HAD JUST RAISED THE FLAPS AND WAS APPLYING FULL PWR TO INITIATE ANOTHER TAKEOFF. NOTING HE WAS RT OF THE CENTERLINE HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT WHERE IT SLID ON ICE INTO A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA039
Location