This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 15th Air Division, 45th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xinzhou, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1982/7/21, a Chinese J-6 fighter took off from Dingxiang Airfield in Xinzhou for a training sortie. The fighter's starboard engine compressor blade snapped in the air, badly damaging the aircraft and resulting in the loss of control. The pilot Hongguo YIN did not eject and perished in the crash.
Sources:
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5056273038?pid=105907143049&cid=0#105907143049 