Accident Cessna 182P N58816, Saturday 5 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1985
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Delta Industries
Registration: N58816
MSN: 18262315
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2579 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT AGL, A TTL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA BUT UPON REALIZING THE AREA WAS TOO CONGESTED, THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN A LARGE TREE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS AND IN THE CARBURETOR FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA097