Accident Raven S-60A N4270A, Saturday 5 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Rohr Balloons
Registration: N4270A
MSN: S60A-289
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:none HP2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Deerfield Beach, FL
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON ENVELOPE STRUCK A PALM TREE AND A BUILDING WHILE LANDING. THE BASKET TURNED OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. A PASSENGER WAS INJURED WHEN ANOTHER PASSENGER FELL ON HER AS THE BASKET TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA072

Location