| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1990 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Perry A Christianson |
| Registration: | N903T |
| MSN: | TC-42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayden Lake, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (PAE) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur D'alene, ID (COE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 5 OF THE COEUR D'ALENE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS WELL ABOVE ALTITUDE. THE DESCENT PROFILE FOR THE APPROACH DEPICTS THAT AN AIRPLANE WOULD EXPECT TO CROSS THE OM AT 4,039 FT, AND CROSS THE MM AT 2,535 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF THE VOR, MM, AND AIRPORT WAS BETWEEN 4,900 FT AND 5,100 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING AFTER PASSING THE AIRPORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE PEAK OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 7 MI FROM THE AIRPORT 2 FT BELOW THE SUMMIT ELEVATION OF 3,395 FT MSL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE IN FAILING TO INTERCEPT THE PROPER GLIDESLOPE PATH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24695 