| Date: | Friday 4 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N9237M |
| MSN: | 20700678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4486 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nuiqsut, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Deadhorse, AK (SCC) |
| Destination airport: | Nuiqsut, AK (10AK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A NIGHT LANDING BY THE COPILOT, AND AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE, THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT THEN GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location