| Date: | Friday 4 January 1985 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Loose |
| Registration: | N3575Z |
| MSN: | 18-7364 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2186 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawlins, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST ENG PWR AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN OFF ARPT ENERGENCY LANDING. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO LOOK FOR COYOTES. THE POST ACCIDENT ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT 9 CONSECUTIVE TEETH ON THE LEFT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR WERE GROUND OFF. THIS ALLOWED THE SPARK PLUGS ENERGIZED BY THE LEFT MAGNETO TO FIRE OR SPARK OUT OF PROPER SEQUENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA059
Location