| Date: | Friday 4 January 1985 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Green Hornets Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5194U |
| MSN: | 172RG0277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING A STRONG GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DEVIATE TO THE LEFT. APPLICATION OF THE APPROPRIATE FLIGHT CONTROLS DID NOT ARREST THE DEVIATION. BRAKES WERE APPLIED BUT NOT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM EXITING THE RWY. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS IT EXITED THE RWY AND ENTERED ONTO THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE ARPT MGR REPORTED THAT STRONG GUSTY, VARIABLE WINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE IS NO CONTROL TWR AT THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA096
Location