Accident Cessna 182P N20828, Thursday 3 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Robert K Riley
Registration: N20828
MSN: 18261238
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisonore, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galesburg, IL (KGBG)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED WX BRIEFING FOR ROUTE FROM MOLINE, IL, ST. LOUIS, MO, MEMPHIS, TX, TO NEW ORLEANS, LA. PLT WAS INFORMED VFRWAS NOT RECOMMENDED IN EASTERN IOWA BUT ST. LOUIS WAS VFR AND FORECAST TO BE 1000 TO 2000 FT BROKEN TO SCATTERED ALL MORNING. VFR WAS ALSO NOT RECOMMENDED IN MEMPHIS. PLT DEPARTED GALESBURG, IL, AND WAS VECTORED AROUND ST. LOUIS BY ATC. PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED 2500 TO 3000 FT CEILINGS WEST OF FARMINGTON, MO, AND DECIDED TO LAND AT WALNUT RIDGE, AR. 25 MILES N OF WALNUT RIDGE SNOW AND LOW CEILINGS WERE ENCOUNTERED. UNABLE TO FIND GOOD WX, PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA043

Location